Press Releases

Chair DeFazio and Ranking Member Graves Announce Subcommittee Rosters for the 117th Congress

Washington, D.C., February 4, 2021 | Justin Harclerode (202) 225-9446 | comments
f t # e

Today, the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure held its organizational meeting for the 117th Congress, where the Committee finalized assignments for its six subcommittees as well as the Committee rules.

“As the largest committee in Congress by membership, we have the good fortune of bringing together representatives from districts of all shapes and sizes, whether the district is a small slice of New York or Los Angeles, or the entire state of Alaska,” Chair Peter DeFazio (D-OR) said. “Urban, rural, and everything in between, I look forward to addressing the needs of communities across the country as we work on infrastructure legislation that can create millions of family-wage jobs, keep goods and services moving throughout the country, cut carbon pollution from the transportation sector, and help rebuild America’s infrastructure to be smarter, safer, and more resilient.”

“In the last Congress, this Committee demonstrated that when we do work together, we’re capable of accomplishing good things for the American people,” Ranking Member Sam Graves (R-MO) said.  “We all agree on the importance of our country’s infrastructure, and as the economy continues to deal with the impacts of the pandemic, our work here is even more important.  Transportation and Infrastructure’s bipartisan nature is why a seat on this Committee – the largest in Congress – is so sought after. I look forward to the positive contributions and fresh perspectives our new Members will bring to the table, along with the continued contributions of our experienced returning Members. If we work together this Congress, there’s a lot we can accomplish to improve our infrastructure.”

See below for the rosters for each of the Committee’s six subcommittees. Chair DeFazio and Ranking Member Graves serve as ex-officio members on each subcommittee.

SUBCOMMITTEE ON AVIATION (21-18)

Democrats
Rick Larsen (WA), Chair
Steve Cohen (TN)
André Carson (IN)
Sharice Davids (KS)
Kaialiʻi Kahele (HI)
Nikema Williams (GA)
Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr. (GA)
Dina Titus (NV)
Sean Patrick Maloney (NY)
Julia Brownley (CA)
Donald M. Payne, Jr. (NJ)
Mark DeSaulnier (CA)
Stephen F. Lynch (MA)
Anthony G. Brown (MD)
Greg Stanton (AZ)
Colin Allred (TX)
Conor Lamb (PA)
Eleanor Homes Norton (DC)
Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX)
John Garamendi (CA)

Republicans
Garret Graves (LA), Ranking Member
Don Young, (AK)
Thomas Massie, (KY)
Scott Perry, (PA)
John Katko, (NY)
Brian J. Mast, (FL)
Mike Gallagher, (WI)
Brian K. Fitzpatrick, (PA)
Troy Balderson, (OH)
Pete Stauber, (MN)
Tim Burchett, (TN)
Jefferson Van Drew, (NJ)
Troy E. Nehls, (TX)
Nancy Mace, (SC)
Beth Van Duyne, (TX)
Carlos A. Gimenez, (FL)
Michelle Steel, (CA)

SUBCOMMITTEE ON COAST GUARD AND MARITIME TRANSPORTATION (8-7)

Democrats
Salud Carbajal (CA), Chair
Rick Larsen, (WA)
Jake Auchincloss, (MA)
Sean Patrick Maloney, (NY)
Alan Lowenthal, (CA)
Anthony G. Brown, (MD)
Chris Pappas, (NH)

Republicans
Bob Gibbs (OH), Ranking Member
Don Young, (AK)
Randy K. Weber, Sr., (TX)
Mike Gallagher, (WI)
Jefferson Van Drew, (NJ)
Nicole Malliotakis, (NY)

SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT (8-7)

Democrats
Dina Titus (NV), Chair
Eleanor Homes Norton, (DC)
Sharice Davids, (KS)
Chris Pappas, (NH)
Grace F. Napolitano, (CA)
John Garamendi, (CA)
Vacancy

Republicans
Dan Webster (FL), Ranking Member
Thomas Massie, (KY)
Jenniffer González-Colón, (PR)
Michael Guest, (MS)
Beth Van Duyne, (TX)
Carlos A. Gimenez, (FL)

SUBCOMMITTEE ON HIGHWAYS AND TRANSIT (31-27)

Democrats
Eleanor Holmes Norton (DC), Chair
Eddie Bernice Johnson, (TX)
Albio Sires, (NJ)
John Garamendi, (CA)
Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr., (GA)
Sean Patrick Maloney, (NY)
Julia Brownley, (CA)
Federica S. Wilson, (FL)
Alan Lowenthal, (CA)
Mark DeSaulnier, (CA)
Stephen F. Lynch, (MA)
Anthony G. Brown, (MD)
Greg Stanton, (AZ)
Colin Allred, (TX)
Jesús “Chuy” García, (IL)
Antonio Delgado, (NY)
Chris Pappas, (NH)
Conor Lamb, (PA)
Jake Auchincloss, (MA)
Carolyn Bourdeaux, (GA)
Marilyn Strickland, (WA)
Grace F. Napolitano, (CA)
Jared Huffman, (CA)
Salud Carbajal, (CA)
Sharice Davids, (KS)
Seth Moulton, (MA)
Kaialiʻi Kahele, (HI)
Nikema Williams, (GA)
Marie Newman, (IL)
Steve Cohen, (TN)

Republicans
Rodney Davis (IL), Ranking Member
Don Young, (AK)
Eric A. “Rick” Crawford, (AR)
Bob Gibbs, (OH)
Thomas Massie, (KY)
Scott Perry, (PA)
John Katko, (NY)
Brian Babin, (TX)
David Rouzer, (NC)
Mike Bost, (IL)
Doug LaMalfa, (CA)
Bruce Westerman, (AR)
Mike Gallagher, (WI)
Brian K. Fitzpatrick, (PA)
Jenniffer González-Colón, (PR)
Troy Balderson, (OH)
Pete Stauber, (MN)
Tim Burchett, (TN)
Dusty Johnson, (SD)
Michael Guest, (MS)
Troy E. Nehls, (TX)
Nancy Mace, (SC)
Nicole Malliotakis, (NY)
Beth Van Duyne, (TX)
Carlos A. Gimenez, (FL)
Michelle Steel, (CA)

SUBCOMMITTEE ON RAILROADS, PIPELINES AND HAZARDOUS MATERIALS (18-15)

Democrats
Donald M. Payne, Jr. (NJ), Chair
Tom Malinowski, (NJ)
Seth Moulton, (MA)
Marie Newman, (IL)
Steve Cohen, (TN)
Albio Sires, (NJ)
André Carson, (IN)
Federica S. Wilson, (FL)
Jesús “Chuy” García, (IL)
Marilyn Strickland, (WA)
Grace F. Napolitano, (CA)
Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr., (GA)
Dina Titus, (NV)
Jared Huffman, (CA)
Stephen F. Lynch, (MA)
Jake Auchincloss, (MA)
Vacancy

Republicans
Rick Crawford (AR), Ranking Member
Scott Perry, (PA)
Rodney Davis, (IL)
Mike Bost, (IL)
Randy K. Weber, Sr., (TX)
Doug LaMalfa, (CA)
Bruce Westerman, (AR)
Brian K. Fitzpatrick, (PA)
Troy Balderson, (OH)
Pete Stauber, (MN)
Tim Burchett, (TN)
Dusty Johnson, (SD)
Troy E. Nehls, (TX)
Michelle Steel, (CA)

SUBCOMMITTEE ON WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT (15-13)

Democrats
Grace F. Napolitano (CA), Chair
Jared Huffman, (CA)
Eddie Bernice Johnson, (TX)
John Garamendi, (CA)
Alan Lowenthal, (CA)
Tom Malinowski, (NJ)
Antonio Delgado, (NY)
Chris Pappas, (NH)
Carolyn Bourdeaux, (GA)
Federica S. Wilson, (FL)
Salud Carbajal, (CA)
Greg Stanton, (AZ)
Eleanor Holmes Norton, (DC)
Steve Cohen, (TN)

Republicans
David Rouzer (NC), Ranking Member
Daniel Webster, (FL)
John Katko, (NY)
Brian Babin, (TX)
Garret Graves, (LA)
Mike Bost, (IL)
Randy K. Weber, Sr., (TX)
Doug LaMalfa, (CA)
Bruce Westerman, (AR)
Brian J. Mast, (FL)
Jenniffer González-Colón, (PR)
Nancy Mace, (SC)